Sunday, August 29, 2010

OMG OMG OMG
Kye signed his first sign all by himself today!!! We're so excited! He's the smartest boy in the world!
All our hard work is paying off! Check it out...



videoIt's sorta his own version of 'more' but he'll be able to get his point across.I'm so proud.

 Here's how it's suppose to be done...
http://www.lifeprint.com/asl101/pages-signs/m/more.htm

BUT wait theres 'more'...(lol pun intended)
He also signed 'All done" !!! I can't tell you how excited we are!! video

Aug 26th 2010

Isn't he just the picture of innocence?\
 Oh sweet little boy sitting at the salon behaving so well..


Kye, "ohh a plant let me get that!!!"
Mama, "Kye no."

Kye, "Ohhh Mama please."

"Kye, I said no buddy."
"But Ma,  I just wanna put my finger on it..."
"What did I say, little man?"

"You win this time! I WILL try again and when I do you won't be looking! You can count on that mama!."

Friday, August 20, 2010

Aug 19 2010

Yeaaa, Yeaaaa, Yay, Yeahhhhh....



Yeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa video 
His very first unaided applause!

Our apologies for the lack of lighting. This was suppose to be quiet time! Kye was long over due for a nap, he was crabby and fighting me all the way...I know, ya can't tell that from his delighted little face. I swear 'cute' just oozes from this kid. He can't help it.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Aug 19 2010

So this boy can pull himself up from sitting to standing and recently he's been taking a few steps with our help, of course  BUT he's had trouble getting from the prone position to sitting. We've been working on this for  quite a while now. He's not really a fan of the PT when it comes to helping him do this, we've got to force him on to his side and convince him to walk his hands up, ending up in the sitting position...we try to lure him with a toy or a silly face but he's been pretty stubborn about his disdain for this activity and fights us all the way. We had a slight set back due to the surgery but, this kiddo has finally decided he's tired of waiting for a grump (a grown up) to help him up.... So without further adieu, I introduce to you Kye's sitting solo debut!!!


video I apologize about the crappy view but, I had to sneek up on him!

Well in other news...he's doing great as far as the surgery goes. Dad and I both feel that he's breathing better, eating more and spending more time awake. So hurrah!!! We go see the surgeon and the pulmologist on Monday so we'll see what they have to say.
Now on to current news...
We took him the the ER last night...HE"S FINE...just dramatic. He had a fever of 102 and some change and he threw up all over Daddy when he went to pick him up from Grammy's. It was around 6 or so and he was taking a nap when it hit. He was fine the entire day, matter of fact he was fine half hour before all this happened. It hit pretty quickly so daddy and grammy snatched him up and took him to the ER. When I got there he was burning up and moaning, you could tell he felt horrible. They ran some test, he doesn't have RSV and the other results will be back in a few days, they also did an xray.  It seems as though he has a simple virus and the fever is what caused him to throw up. They gave him some Motrin, and something for his stomach and he was giggling in no time. We got home at around midnight, he had no fever. He's still fever free, a little crabby but, he's cutting teeth so it could be that...not sure. So far so good though! I have no idea what that was except him keeping us on our toes! Well the kiddo's calling me so I've gotta run.
One of my favorites!!! He LOVES bath time!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Aug 2010

Kye's doing great! Here are a few pictures.
It's been over a week since his surgery and so far so good. He's had no breathing problems and doesn't seem to be in any pain. At first he slept allot but that was because of the medication. The doctor said the surgery went well, he was able to free up a whole lot of space! His right diaphragm is actually LOWER then the left after the placation! That's fantastic news! Kye handled the surgery and hospital stay perfectly, he couldn't have been better. At the end he was getting pretty antsy though, the nurse walked in and caught Zeke and I dancing around like crazy people for him! O-well the glamorous life of parenthood. Well it's late and I'm tired...so thats all for now.






video

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

hospital stay july 2010

Well hello! So sorry I haven't updated sooner, I've had my hands full OR I've been brain dead! Here's a quickly, as now that I've sat down to write Kye is stirring from his nap. I think it's written somewhere, a law of baby-dom to know when mom's have a 'free' second.
We're home now and it seems he hasn't skipped a beat. Went to bed at his normal time and slept through the night...I even woke him up to give him meds and he went right back out. He's still hurting, I can tell but, he's not miserable. He's been giggling and playing as usual but taking longer naps. Thats to be expected though considering the meds.
Anyway here are a few pictures from our hospital wagon ride.