Friday, February 18, 2011

more from the weekend...2/2011

Here are some more pictures from Grandma and Grandpa's visit last weekend...


Shooting hoops!
 My what big feet you have...lol



Random piece of lint.
Kye keeps a pretty tidy house. He doesn't tolerate lint, fuzz, and what-not on the floor. I have to admit, some days he keeps pretty busy with the task at hand.

It doesn't look like it but, Moco was totally into it...

Camp'n out...kinda :-)

Sunday, February 13, 2011

Feb 13 2011

Kisses for Grandma!

We taught Kye to get a diaper when he pottys...well it's a work in progress. As you can see  he's got the hang of it...of course I'm pretty sure he doesn't need 4 of them. He thinks he's funny.

Play'n ball
 Kye showing Grandma his tent.



Just cute!!
 It was beautiful today so we took the cycle out...



Video's aren't uploading...;-(

Feb 12 2011

Grandma and Grandpa are visiting!!! 
It's so cool this time cause Kye is really interacting with them, even when Mom and Dad are around...I think he may even prefer them to us at times!!!  Last night Kye and Grandpa were playing 'Get the baby', which is Kye's absolute favorite game in the entire world! Of course as soon as I try to record them Kye decides to do something different!
"This is my Grandpa and I love him."

I will post more pictures as I get them, I've been at work and as most of you know (or have personal experience with) my loving husband doesn't think to capture these lovely moments on film. It's my job and I don't mind a bit!!!
It's so much fun to watch him 'show off' with his adorable faces and antics....speaking of which here are a few pic's I had laying around on my desk top...tee hee


Silly Daddy, this is my motorcycle...oh I guess you can ride as long as it's with me!


Mama loves this baby

Doing a little reading.

Raise the ROOF!!! Whoot Whoot!!



Sunday, February 6, 2011

Feb 6 2011

Kye's feeling much better! Laughing, playing and helping me around the house...

video
Gotta teach'm young!!




Mama, "Kye where's your nose?"
Kye, "......
..."

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Update: Kyes feeling much better! We came home from the hospital on Thursday. I'll post more later. :-)

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Feb 1, 2011


Did you really think we'd get through this winter unscathed? I think not! 
My little love has RSV(respiratory syncytial virus). For you and I it's not a big deal, we may have cold like symptoms but, for a kiddo it can get pretty nasty. The severity of the infection can vary greatly. It can be as simple as a sniffle or it can cause other lung problems, such as bronchiolitis or pneumonia and can last up to 15 days. Kids with lung issues, low birth weight, prematurity, weak immune systems, cystic fibrosis, heart problems and those exposed to second hand smoke are more vulnerable and prone to having a more severe case of the virus. So as you all know The Boy has the first three of those requirements....hence the hospital gown. Lovely huh? 
It all started last week with a cough. I called the dr right away because we know someone who had it, know it's going around, and we don't want to take chances. We took him in that day and he was negative. We started breathing treatments at home and he just didn't improve. Saturday daddy took him in and came home with a plethora of medicine. Still, on Monday, he was not much better so, with our historical snopocalypse  on the way we decided to get him in again asap. Our pediatrician decided that, having exhausted all forms of home treatment, we should proceed to the hospital...do not pass go. The problem was that he was working so hard to breath he was afraid he'd tire out. His O2 levels were perfect. the cough and congestion weren't really a concern. He wasn't eating much but he was getting enough to drink. Anyway, in the ER they tested him again to be safe and took an X-ray. The X-ray showed pneumonia. UGH! Poor kid! Which meant fluids, which meant IV. Double UGH. So here we are...



RSV requires a semi-quarantine but, before the results came in we were out trolling around having fun. He's actually a really good sick kid! He has his melt downs, thats to be expected but, for the most part he deals well.


He's doing better as far as his breathing goes. He's still not eating or drinking much but, he's hooked up to an IV so he's ok. We'll see how things go in the morning/ I'll do my best to update in a timely manner ;-)