Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Patty Cake!! Sept 28 2010

I finally got the Boy doing Patty Cake, Grammy will be so proud!
Umm I don't really know the words soooo... don't make fun. Kye's cousin, Makayla, offered these lyrics. ;-) Probably not the ones Grammy uses.




video

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

Sept 20th 2010...well now 21st

Kye's got his very own Ball Pit!!!
He's a big fan...

 And a few minutes later...
Ha, this kid cracks me up. Once he had them all out of the 'pit' he crawled around throwing them back in...along with all his other toys!

He's been doing so many new things...I really think the surgery did wonders for him. I can't say that I notice a huge difference in his breathing but, in his actions, both mentally and physically, I can. Which makes since, now that he doesn't have to work so hard to breath he can concentrate on other things. He's crawling ALL over the place, pulling himself up to standing on the couch, stacking things (milestone for his age), saying a few words, like maybe Mama and Dada, for sure doggie and 'juice' (u's) lol. He can do Patty Cake all by himself! Grammy taught him that! That's ALL her, I rarely did Patty Cake with him so she gets all the credit. I'm trying to get a video but, of course, as soon as I break it out he's done! He's also using his signs more, although I think we confused him with our enthusiasm. After he broke the 'I can sign' seal, we got excited and wanted him to do it at every opportunity. For example, during dinner, we'd hold his bottle up and ask him to sign 'milk'. I've been doing some research and this, it turns out, is not so productive! Sound obvious when I read it now...how cruel! Lets dangle the kids milk, just out of reach until he does a trick...hhhmmmm. Anyway, we're suppose to just keep signing the way we were. When he does a sign we give him some praise, sign and say the word again for him.

We went to see the pediatrician today.
Poor kid had to have 3 shots today. Awe look at that face.
Kye's almost 19 pounds. That's in the first percentile on the 'normal' chart (who wants to be normal anyway!) and fifth on the preemie chart. He's 29in long which is within the normal height for his age.
Well I'm going to bed folks...aforementioned vaccinations didn't bode well for the Boy. He's fine now...nothing a little tylanol wouldn't fix.


Yes, don't worry we called the doctor...we're uber careful.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Sept 12th well actually Sept 4th Kye crawling...

Kye's crawling debut!!!
This past weekend at Grandma and Grandpa Knight's house, Kye became moble!! We knew it was about to happen but, as hard as we tried he resisted...UNTIL Grandpa got ahold of him! Yep, Grandpa got the little booger to crawl. He spend the day setting toys just out of reach, then further...then even further till finally he took off! Yay Grandpa!!! And as you can see in this video he's mighty proud of himself...lol


video

Friday, September 3, 2010

Sept 2ish 2010 The great hair debate

Which hair style should we go with for the fall season?

Hmmm lets take a vote...

First up, The Comb Over, made popular in the late 70's by the peace loving hippy crowd. In  refusing to accept the loss of elastic friendly locks, said gentlemen gently guided the hair over and across the silky smooth  area of 'forehead' in an ill fated effort to remain hairspray worthy.



Next up, the middle part. An affectionate, yet slightly up-dated nod to the legendary icon, Alfalfa, of The Little Rascals.


And then we have The Moe, not every face shape call pull off this easy to style coif, with it's harsh front bang, the wearer must have soft benevolent features.

And finally, needing no formal introduction, classic and always chic...The Mohawk. This ones seems to say, "Hey, I'm a bit edgy but inside I'm just an affectionate, sentimental fool."

Alright people, it's in your hands now...